Sexual plasticity of gonads in fish and its technical development into fisheries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionMeio University (2013-2014)
University of the Ryukyus (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masaru  名桜大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10101734)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordssex change / ovary / testis / sex hormone / 性転換 / 卵巣 / 精巣 / トランスクリプトーム / 生殖腺 / 可塑性 / 生殖細胞 / 女性ホルモン / アロマターゼ・インヒビター / アロマターゼ / 性的可塑性 / セルトリ細胞 / ライデッヒ細胞 / GSDF / アロマターゼインヒビター / ティラピア / ステロイド産生細胞 / 性分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in inducing sex reversal, ovaries to testes, in gonochoristic tilapia, medaka, zebrafish, carp and rabbitfish through treatment of the fish with an aromatase inhibitor. The results of these studies have been reported in international scientific journals and in public news media via newspapers and Internet news services. The application of this technique will allow control over the sex of fishes in commercial aquaculture. Furthermore, through transcriptome analysis of sex change from ovaries to testes, we identified 21 new genes that are likely to play a role in sexual plasticity. This work has broad importance for understanding the ontogeny and genetics of sexual identity in vertebrate animals.