Nutritional and physiological significance of selenium redox metabolic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA MIchiaki  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (80344323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yumiko  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (50371852)
IMAMURA Shintaro  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80510007)
YABU Takeshi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 研究員 (00551756)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセレン / 水銀 / 生体抗酸化 / 魚類 / 魚食 / 水産物 / イミダゾール化合物 / マグロ類 / セレノネイン / 生体抗酸化作用 / ヘム / 酸化ストレス / アポトーシス / 動物 / グルタチオンペルオキシダーゼ / セラミド / レドックス / ゼブラフィッシュ / トランスポーター / イミダゾール / OCTN1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selenium is an essential micronutrient for humans, and seafood is one of the major selenium source in Japan. Recent studies showed that the tissues of tuna, other predatory fish, and whales contain high levels of selenoneine. Selenoneine contains an imidazole ring with a unique selenoketone group and has an antioxidant activity in vitro and in vivo. The dietary intake of selenoneine through fish consumption is thought to be important for enhancing selenium redox functions in tissues and cells. In addition, selenoneine accelerated the excretion and demethylation of MeHg through the formation of secretory extracellular lysosomal vesicles via the specific organic cation/carnitine transporter-1 (OCTN1). Dietary intake of selenoneine might decrease the formation of hydroxyl and other radicals and accelerate the excretion of peroxides and heavy metals, and thereby inhibit carcinogenesis, lifestyle chronic diseases, and aging.