Project/Area Number |
23248041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
HORINO Haruhiko 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (30212202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNO Yutaka 近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (50340766)
NAKAMURA Kimihito 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30293921)
NAKAGIRI Takao 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80301430)
SAKURAI Shinji 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (30531032)
HAMA Takehide 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30512008)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 循環灌漑 / 排水再利用 / 負荷削減 / 循環取水率 / 農家意識 |
Research Abstract |
Recycle of drainage water from paddies, which is referred to as circulating irrigation, is important for environment conservation in terms of effective water use and reduction of loads. The effects of circulating irrigation on annual effluent loads from the paddies were evaluated in the circulating and non-circulating irrigation paddies along Lake Biwa. As a result, in the circulating irrigation paddies, the reduction of effluent loads during the irrigation periods except the flood events was expected to be increased with the ratio of the reused drainage to the total irrigation water. However, such loads reduction cannot necessarily contribute to the environmental conservation up to the full potential, since the temporal increase of effluent loads during the times of flooding was inevitable and the substances brought back to the paddies were released in the non-irrigation periods.