Research on the development of suitable technique of artificial rainfall and the magnification of application environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionJapan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences (2013)
University of Tsukuba (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MAKI Taichi  独立行政法人国際農林水産業研究センター, その他部局等, 特定研究主査 (80314970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKIMIZU Kenji  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00240903)
NISHIYAMA Koji  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20264070)
MORITA Osamu  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70112290)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工降雨 / 液体炭酸法 / 渇水 / 気象改良 / 水資源 / 航空機散布 / 積雲 / 人工降雨雲 / 液体炭酸 / 人降雨降水雲 / 人工降水雲
Research Abstract
Liquid carbon dioxide was seeded at the seeding rate of 5-10 g/s by aircraft near the cloud bottom of convective or Stratus cloud of -2--5 C. Artificial rainfall experiments succeeded near Miyake and Mikura Islands, Tokyo on Feb. 26-27, 2012, Mar. 14-15 and Dec. 15-16, 2013, and near Karatsu, Saga on Dec. 26, 2013 and near Saijo, Ehime on Dec. 27, 2013. Rain particles hit on the front glass and virga, i.e., airmass with rain was appeared after 0.5 hour of seeding. Developed cloud was recognized by radar and/or satellite image. In case of inversion layer appeared in the cloud, disappeared cloud region was particularly found on the satellite image based on the change of rain from cloud.