Project/Area Number |
23248046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
FURUSE Mitsuhiro 九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30209176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMONAGA Shozo 九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (00552324)
YASUO Shinobu 九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (30574719)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YASUO Shinobu 九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (30574719)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ストレス / トリプトファン / アスパラギン酸 / セリン / チロシン / 不安様行動 / 受容体 / 睡眠 / 脳 / キヌレン酸 / リシン / NMDA受容体 / D型アミノ酸 / うつ / ニワトリ / ピペコリン酸 / モノアミン |
Research Abstract |
Kynurenic acid (KYNA), L-tryptophan metabolite, induced a strong sedative effect under stress via the simultaneous inhibition of the alpha 7 nicotinic acetylcholine (alpha 7nACh) receptor and N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor subgroup containing the subunits NR2A and NR2B. L-Aspartate (L-Asp) and D-aspartate (D-Asp) also attenuates stress responses. L-Asp could induce sedative and hypnotic effects for stress behaviors through the NMDA receptor, but D-Asp might be via simultaneous involvement of other receptors besides the NMDA receptor. Both acute and chronic L-serine treatments differently influenced an index of an antidepressant-like state. Acute L-serine increased L-serine and chronic L-serine treatment increased D-serine in the brain. The conversion of L-tyrosine to D-tyrosine in the brain of hyperactive animals may be higher, which may cause low dopamine concentration. Furthermore, L-serine, which is known as sedative factors, was lower in hyperactive animals.