Feasibility Study for the generation of live cell from extinct or endangered animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2012-2015)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA Teruhiko  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (40360672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Eiji  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (80443034)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクローン / 核移植 / 絶滅動物 / 絶滅危惧種 / 発生工学 / 染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One interesting application of nuclear transfer (NT) techniques is the resurrection of extinct species and the rescue of endangered species. However, current success rate for producing live animals by cloning is very low. Therefore, we tried to improve nuclear transfer procedure one by one, and applied this techniques to generate cloned mice from frozen cadaver or fur, or cells collected from excrement or urine. By using most recent nuclear transfer techniques, we could succeeded to generate cloned mice from somatic cells of cloned mice, and probably this process can repeat unlimitedly because we could not find any accumulation of abnormality in those re-cloned mice. On the other hand, we also succeeded to generate cloned mice from urine-derived cells. This suggest that cells derived from urine, which can be collected noninvasively, may be used in the rescue of endangered mammalian species by using nuclear transfer without causing injury to the animal.