Assessment of maternal factors that naturally strengthen the function of offsprings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
KIKUSUI Takefumi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90302596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOGI Kazutaka  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50347308)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASAWA Miho  自治医科大学, 医学部, ポストドクター (70533082)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords早期離乳 / グルココルチコイド / 前頭葉 / エピジェネティクス / 母性因子 / ストレス / 不安 / 改善 / 腸内細菌叢 / マウス / 行動 / 内分泌 / コルチゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to reveal the neural and molecular mechanisms induced by the early weaning and new methods to improve the developmental period are challenged. In the first experiment, we found that excessive glucocorticoid secretion after early weaning, and this glucocorticoid is the key to induce the higher anxiety in the early-weaned mouse. In the prefrontal cortex of the early-weaned mice, FKBP5 increased and the expression level of FKBP5 was negatively correlated with the anxiety level. The pups staying with the dam showed higher oxytocin secretion in the anterior cingulate cortex, and this oxytocin concentration was positively associated with the duration time of physical contact with the dam. Finally, we introduced a alloparental female, which was not the biological mother but showed the similar maternal behavior toward the pups, and observed the adult phenotypes of the early-weaned mouse. Some parameters were partially recovered by the alloparenting in male mice.