Role of functional change of microglia in neuropathogenesis of prion diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Motohiro  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (30219216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INANAMI Osamu  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (10193559)
HASEBE Rie  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 講師 (70431335)
SASSA Yukiko  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 博士研究員 (20582464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSIMA Masanobu  金沢大学, がん研究所, 教授 (40324610)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプリオン病 / ミクログリア / 自然免疫 / アストロサイト / 抗炎症性サイトカイン / 磁気細胞分離法 / IL10 / CD14 / プリオン / 次世代シークエンサー / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / CCL2 / CXCL10 / IL-10 / IL-17 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established PrPSc-specific staining method and using this method we elucidated a part of neuropathophysiology in the early stage of prion infection; astrocytes recognize prion propagation directly or subtle changes in neurons by prion propagation and astrocyte activation precedes over microglial activation.
Gene expression analysis of microglia in prion-infected mice showed that microglia play a neuroprotective role by secreting neurotrophic factors at the early stage of prion infection in the early stage of prion infection, but the microglial activation state shifts to pro-inflammatory or neurotoxic state along with the progression of prion disease. Furthermore, anti-inflammatory cytokines such as IL-10 interfere the propagation of prions in brain.