Material cycling in plant-associated bacteria by metagenome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MINAMISAWA Kiwamu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70167667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINANO Takuro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 農業放射線研究センター長 (20235542)
IKEDA Seishi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (20396609)
YAMASHITA Akifumi  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (00573180)
IKEDA Seishi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 研究員 (40414750)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物共生微生物 / メタゲノム解析 / 物質代謝 / 植物マークロビオーム / メタン酸化 / 窒素施肥 / 植物マイクロビオーム / 根圏微生物
Research Abstract
We investigated bacterial communities in paddy rice with low (LN), standard (SN) levels of N fertilizer application. Metagenome analysis suggested shifts of bacterial communities between LN and SN root microbiomes. The abundances of functional genes for methane oxidation were significantly increased in LN root microbiome. Plants have mutualistic symbiotic relationships with microorganisms by CCaMK. We examined the effect of an OsCCaMK mutant (NE1115). The CH4 flux of NE1115 in the LN field was significantly higher than that of WT, although no difference was observed in the SN field. qPCR and 13C/15N isotopic determinations suggested that CH4 oxidation and N2 fixation were simultaneously activated in the root of WT rice in the LN field, and both processes are likely controlled by OsCCaMK. Metaproteome and CARD-FISH analyses demonstrated that both processes are mediated by type II methanotrophs inhabiting the vascular bundles and epidermal cells of the rice roots.