Development of sustainable agricultural systems under the progress of agricultural commercialization in the tropics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAWATA EIJI  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30144348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATOH Toru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50157393)
YANAI Junta  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00273491)
KANZAKI Mamoru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70183291)
AKAMATSU Miki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70183134)
HIGUCHI Hirokazu  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50303871)
SAKAMOTO Masahiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (40303870)
YAMAMOTO Sota  鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 准教授 (20528989)
舟川 晋也  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (20244577)
河野 泰之  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80183804)
柳澤 雅之  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授 (80314269)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業システム / 持続性 / 農業商業化 / 生態系機能 / 環境負荷 / 熱帯アジア / 熱帯アフリカ / 伝統的技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to establish new agricultural production systems, recent changes in land use and agricultural systems and the extent of the progress of agricultural commercialization have been surveyed and analyzed, using filed surveys, actual measurements of local resources, remote sensing data analysis, GIS and DNA analyses. The proposed new systems are evaluated for their productivities and the impacts on local and global environment. We practiced the analyses of the progress of agricultural commercialization in each survey area and their comparison with the extraction of problems, in addition to the development of the evaluation methods of agricultural production systems, and the proposal of new agricultural systems.