Integrated molecular analysis of taste signal generation, transmission and cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23248058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Keiko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (10151094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (90221704)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMARU Yoshiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (10451840)
OKADA Shinji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (50376563)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords食品 / 味覚 / 脳・神経 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Outline of the research: For the integrated analysis of taste systems, (1) we found the target genes AnoI, Kene3, Sec61a1 that are involved in construction of electric potential of saltiness reception (type I) cell membrane; (2) PLC-beta2-WGA medaka fish analysis led to comprehensive elucidation of the taste transmission pathway from bitterness/amino acid receiving cells to the endbrain and the visualization of saltiness-receiving cell to the NST taste area in PKD1L3-WGA mice was successive; and (3) integrated expression markers in weaning mice, SNAP25, EGr-2 and Krox-20, were distinctly activated its signal in the taste area when the mice were given a solid food at the stage of weaning in comparison with the case that they were still given a liquid food. (4) we also showed that there is a relationship between the tastant quality in diet and the food intake.