New development of diagnostic and therapeutic modality for ischemia/reperfusion injury by intelligent DDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
OKU Naoto  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10167322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kosuke  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30423841)
TAKEDA Atsushi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90145714)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 薬物送達システム / DDS / リポソーム / 脳保護薬 / ナノ粒子 / 運動機能 / PET / アシアロエリスロポエチン / ファスジル / タクロリムス / 虚血性疾患 / 薬物送達 / DDS / エリスロポエチン / 細胞保護効果 / 行動薬理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cerebrovascular disease, stroke, is the fourth leading cause of death in Japan, and the first position of the number of people certiflied for long-term care. Cerebral infarction occupies about 60% of the disease. This study aimed to create a new drug by use of drug delivery system which delivers the drug to the ischemic site. Although transport of materials from bloodstream to brain tissue is strictly regulated in normal brain, this barrier (blood-brain barrier) is degenerated in cerebral infarction. We observed that 100 nm-sized liposome, a lipid-based microcapsule, could enter the ischemic brain tissues. We modified a certain protein having neuro protective effect on the liposomal surface or incorporated some neuro protective drugs in liposomes. These liposomes protected the brain cell death by infarction, and suppressed the decrease in motor function, an indicator of the aftereffect by brain infarction.