Targeting of the nuclease-resistant functional oligonucleotides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Akira  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), その他 (90157313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Kosuke  北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (70415686)
SATO Yusuke  北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 特任助教 (10735624)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核酸医薬 / 組織標的化 / PSMA / オリゴヌクレオチド / ヌクレアーゼ抵抗性 / SPAAC / DNMT1 / stat3 / 核酸創薬 / 2'-OMe-4'-チオリポヌクレオシド / アンチマイクロRNA / shRNA / ホスホロチオエート結合 / ホスホジエステル結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) MicroRNA (miR)-122 is highly expressed in liver and controls cholesterol metabolism. We prepared antisense molecules (AMO) against miR-122 using nuclease resistant 2’-OMe-4’-thioribonucleosides. YSK05-liposome was prepared with the pH-sensitive cationic lipid, and the AMO was encapsulated. Systemic administration of the liposome induced knockdown of miR-122 and increase in target genes in the liver, and a subsequent reduction in plasma cholesterol at a dose of 1mg AMO/kg with persisting for over 2 weeks. (2) Prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA) ligand (GL) was attached to a dumbbell-type of the cyclic oligonucleotide (fCpG-dmDNA), which contained 5-formylCpG, giving GL-fCpG-dmDNA. fCpG-dmDNA inhibited the methylation of CpG-oligonucleotides. fCpG-dmDNA showed cytotoxicity against HeLa cells (PSMA-negative) with an IC50 value of 41 nM. On the other hand, GL-fCpG-dmDNA showed cytotoxicity against only PSMA-positive cell line such as LNCaP prostate tumor cells.