Molecular signaling in neuromuscular synaptogenesis and myasthenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMANASHI Yuji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40202387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEZUKA Tohru  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50312319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NUREKI Osamu  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (10272460)
NATSUME Tohru  産業技術総合研究所, 創薬分子プロファイリング研究センター, センター長 (00357683)
TAKEDA Shin'ICHI  国立精神, 神経医療研究センター・神経研究所, 部長 (90171644)
MOTOMURA Masakatsu  長崎総合科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70244093)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞内シグナル伝達 / 神経筋シナプス / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously revealed that the cytoplasmic adaptor-like protein Dok-7 activates muscle-specific receptor tyrosine kinase MuSK, which is required for neuromuscular synaptogenesis and maintenance. To understand molecular signaling involved in neuromuscular synaptogenesis and myasthenia, we not only studied Dok-7 and MuSK-mediated signaling but also other signaling pathways in skeletal muscle. Our findings revealed that the chaperon protein Mesdc2 plays an important role in cell-surface expression of MuSK’s co-receptor Lrp4, which is essential for NMJ formation and maintenance. Also, we found that the MuSK activator agrin has a separate role in postnatal maintenance of NMJ. Furthermore, we developed an adeno-associated viral vector (AAV-D7), which expresses Dok-7, and showed that AAV-D7 treatment enlarged NMJs and restored motor activities of DOK7 myasthenia model mice, resulting in enhancement of their survival.