The role of CpG dinucleotides to generate PcG-repressive genomic domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI HARUHIKO  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, グループディレクター (40225446)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリコム群 / CpG配列 / クロマチン / エピジェネティクス / マウス / CpGアイランド / CXXCモチーフ / SRAドメイン / Cxxc5 / Np95/UHRF1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we reveal that protracted binding of NP95 to hemimethylated sites has an unexpected role for disrupting transcriptional silencing of CpG-rich proviral sequences in the mouse genome. Exploiting conditional deletions of Dnmt1 and Np95, we show that in Dnmt1-ablated cells undergoing passive demethylation, NP95 is required for activation of endogenous retrotransposons (ERVs), while, in Np95-ablated cells, the same ERVs remain silenced, despite acute demethylation. Furthermore, we demonstrate that in the absence of NP95, the H3K9 methyltransferase SETDB1 maintains ERV silencing, while in the absence of DNMT1, prolonged binding of NP95 to hemimethylated DNA disrupts SETDB1-dependent deposition of H3K9me3. Taken together, our observations reveal that the fidelity of histone methylation-dependent proviral silencing is dependent upon timely maintenance DNA methylation.