Analyses of the function and regulation of VCP, a major ATPase in the cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAKIZUKA Akira  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (80204329)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Hanako  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20372162)
IMAMURA Hiromi  京都大学, 白眉センター, 准教授 (20422545)
IEMURA Shun-ichiro  福島県立医科大学, 医療-産業TRセンー, 教授 (90356410)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsATP / ATPase / VCP / ERストレス / 細胞死 / 網膜色素変性症 / 緑内障 / 酵素 / 胞・組織 / ストレス / 蛋白質 / 阻害剤 / 繊維状構造物 / グルコース代謝 / 飢餓 / リン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the functions of VCP, a major ATPase in the cell, in physiological and pathological conditions, and revealed the followings: Suppression of VCP ATPase activities could contribute to reduce the consumption of cellular ATP. VCP could form fiver-like structure, which reduced its ATPase activities. Our newly developed chemical compounds, named KUSs, could suppress VCP ATPase activities without suppressing cellular VCP functions, and KUS could suppress the onset and retard the progression of mouse models of retinitis pigmentosa and glaucoma.