The mechanistic basis of human epigenome establishement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroyuki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30183825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIYANAGI Kenji  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (70401560)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝学 / エピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / 小分子RNA
Research Abstract
In tis study, we tried to identify factors that determine DNA methylation patterns of human cells, with a long-term goal of clarifying mechanisms regulating gene expression. First, we identified ZBTB24 protein as a novel methylation pattern determinant, based on the study of an immune-deficiency syndrome accompanied by DNA hypomethylation at certain DNA sequences. A gene knockout study in mice confirmed that it is indeed a factor regulating DNA methylation. Second, based on the comparative study of methylation patterns between human and chimpanzee, we identified CTCF protein, a transcription factor, and its target sequence as methylation determinants. Species-specific sequence changes that disrupted CTCF binding were correlated with hypermethylation. Lastly, we identified CpG dinucleotide density in tandem repetitive sequences as another determinant. Our results provide a basis to study the roles of methylation in evolution, variability and disease such as cancer.