Protective effect of granular leukocytes on host defense against intestinal nematode infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Kenji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60172350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Koubun  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50333539)
MATSUMOTO Makoto  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40380521)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸管寄生虫感染 / 好酸球性肺炎 / 腸管肥満細胞性炎症 / Th2細胞 / ILC2 / IgE / IgG1 / IgG / IgE抗体 / AID欠損マウス / 受身免疫 / FcγRIII / FCεR1 / Th2応答 / IgG抗体 / 肥満細胞 / S Venezuelensis / 寄生虫の排除 / 寄生虫感染 / IL-33 / II型肺胞上皮細胞(ATII) / キチン / ナチュラルヘルパー細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated the relevant roles of group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2s) for induction of pulmonary eosinophilia. Infection with Strongyloides venezuelensis (Sv) induces IL-33 production by increasing the number of Type II alveolar epithelial cells, which express IL-33 in their nucleus. Then, IL-33 induces ILC2s to proliferate and produce IL-5 and IL-13, which in combination induce lung eosinophilic inflammation, aiding to expel infected worms in the lungs. We also showed that AID-/- mice, lacking the capacity to switch from IgM to other isotypes, normally develop Th2 cells and intestinal mastocytosis after infection with Sv.However, they failed to rapidly expel Sv and need adoptive transfers of IgE and IgG from Sv-infected mice to obtain the capacity to promptly expel Sv. Thus, both innate and acquired immunity are required for rapid expulsion of intestinal nematode.