Viral RNA factory formation and activation of antiviral innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takashi  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (10156870)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Hiroki  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 准教授 (10597173)
TAKAHASI Kiyohiro  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 助教 (90399965)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsストレス / 感染症 / 免疫学 / ウイルス / インターフェロン / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
Invading viral RNA is sensed by RIG-I-like receptor (RLR) in the cytoplasm and antiviral innate immunity, including production of interferon, is induced. It was unclear where RLR senses viral RNA. We found that viral infection induces RNA-protein aggregates, in which RLR is recruited and acts as a platform for viral RNS sensing. We termed this aggregate as antiviral stress granule (avSG). We also found that several viruses actively inhibit avSG to facilitate their replication. Our findings also include that the double-stranded RNA sensors, PKR and DHX36 play critical roles in the formation of avSG.