Molecular basis for the thymic microenvironments that characterize the immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKAHAMA Yousuke  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 教授 (20183858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Kensuke  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 講師 (40570073)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHIGASHI Izumi  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 特任助教 (00596588)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords獲得免疫 / Tリンパ球 / 胸腺 / レパトア形成 / 胸腺上皮細胞 / Tリンパ球レパトア形成 / 胸腺微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Towards understanding of molecular mechanisms that govern repertoire formation of T lymphocytes in the thymic microenvironments, this study identified and characterized (1) amino acid motifs for MHC-I-associated self-peptides that induce positive selection of CD8 T cells and (2) CCL21+ subpopulation of medullary thymic epithelial cells and beta5t+ thymic nurse cells. This study also indicated that (3) complete thymectomy in early human infancy reduces the number of circulating T cells and T-cell-mediated immune responses, suggesting that the thymus should be at least partially preserved during surgery in early infancy to maintain protective immunity. Furthermore, we found that (4) the number of Hassall's corpuscles and CCL21 expression in the thymic medulla was significantly elevated in the thymuses of myasthenia gravis patients with thymic hyperplasia, suggesting that the altered mTEC differentiation is associated with thymic hyperplasia and the onset of myasthenia gravis.