Effects of air pollution exposure during pregnancy on health of pregnant women and birth outcomes in a birth cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Masayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40226197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAI Hideaki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80215904)
TANIZAWA Takakuni  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10126534)
KOMORI Shinji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60195865)
AKATANI Akiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50212402)
UCHIDA Kyoko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00418964)
OTANI Naruhito  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10561772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Kenji  国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, フェロー (10179898)
Research Collaborator YODA Yoshiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80748434)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大気汚染 / 妊娠 / 出生コーホート研究 / 窒素酸化物 / オゾン / 粒子状物質 / 出生時体重 / アレルギー / 気道炎症 / 微小粒子状物質 / 環境 / コーホート研究 / 曝露評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of air pollution exposure during pregnancy on health of pregnant women and birth outcomes were evaluated on the basis of a birth cohort study. The concentrations of air pollutants inside and outside of the house of pregnant women were measured. The concentrations of fine particulate matter (PM2.5), nitrogen dioxide (NO2), and ozone (O3) outside of the house were correlated with the concentrations at a monitoring station in the city. The concentration of inside PM2.5 was also correlated with that. The levels of serum high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) and TARC during early pregnancy were affected by smoking habit and BMI. PM2.5 and O3 exposure prior to blood sampling were associated with increased TARC levels, but not hs-CRP. This study show no association between air pollution exposure and low birth weight.