Comparison Western Japan with Eastern Japan about the cause of asymptomatic cerebrovascular disorders and hippocampal atrophy in general Japanese men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MIURA Katsuyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90257452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESHIMA Hirotsugu  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
IMAI Yutaka  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40133946)
MURATA Kiyoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20127038)
NOZAKI Kazuhiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252452)
SHIINO Akihiko  滋賀医科大学, 分子神経科学研究センター, 准教授 (50215935)
OHKUBO Takayoshi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344652)
HOSAWA Atsushi  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (00432302)
FUJIYOSHI Akira  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10567077)
HISAMATSU Takashi  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任助教 (60710449)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIE Minoru  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90183938)
TOHYAMA Ikuo  滋賀医科大学, 分子神経科学研究センター, 教授 (20207533)
TOTSUNE Kazuhito  東北福祉大学, 総合マネジメント学部, 教授 (10217515)
ARAI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30261613)
MURAKAMI Yoshitaka  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90305855)
KADOTA Aya  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任准教授 (60546068)
KIKUYA Masahiro  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (80361111)
NAGASAWA Shin-ya  金沢医科大学, 健康管理センター, 助教 (30510341)
ASAYAMA Kei  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (80431518)
TOMITA Naoki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (00552796)
TAKASHIMA Naoyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (80435883)
HIROSE Takuo  東北大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20599302)
SEKIKAWA Akira  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (10216525)
KONDO Takeo  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30282130)
MIKI Tetsuro  愛媛大学, 医学部, 教授 (00174003)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会医学 / 循環器・高血圧・疫学 / 脳卒中 / コホート研究 / 頭部MRI / 潜在性動脈硬化 / 循環器・高血圧 疫学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stroke mortality is low in the Western Japan, while high in the Eastern Japan. In this study, we performed brain magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) in participants of cohort studies at Kusatsu (west) and Ohasama (east). First, we conducted MRI in same participants living in Ohasama at both Kusatsu and Ohasama facilities to investigate validity comparing West and East. Kappa coefficients between two facilities were about 0.60 in lacunar infarction and cerebral microbleed, 0.46 in white matter lesion. Then, we compared people in Kusatsu with these in Ohasama aged from 60 to 89 by age. Prevalence of lacunar infarction and that of cerebral microbleed were higher in Ohasama than in Kusatsu, and we thought that it might be occurred because people in Ohasama had higher blood pressure and percentage of medication of hypertension than Kusatsu in baseline characteristics. Meanwhile prevalence of white matter lesion was higher in Kusatsu than in Ohasama. That reason was not clear.