Next generation sequencing-based elucidation of novel hormone action targets for geriatric diseases and application for anti-aging medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Satoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (40251251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URANO Tomohiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20334386)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords老化 / 核内受容体 / エストロゲン / アンドロゲン / ビタミンK / 次世代シーケンサー / 非コードRNA / ゲノムワイド解析 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we elucidated molecular mechanisms of hormone actions in aging and geriatric diseases at whole body, tissue, and cell levels based on next generation sequencing and revealed novel hormone signaling and cross-talk pathways including the functions of novel target molecules, interacting factors, and modification factors. In particular, we elucidated action mechanisms of androgen-responsive long noncoding RNA CTBP1-AS and microRNAs, an androgen target gene APP, androgen receptor-collaborating factors Oct1 and CtBP2, estrogen target genes COX7RP and Efp, and vitamin K action modulators GGCX and SXR. We also clarified their relevance in the anti-aging medicine as molecular targets for prevention, diagnosis, and therapy of age-related and geriatric diseases.