Using proteomics to elucidate pathogenesis and establish new diagnostic or treatment evaluation methods in refractory gastrointestinal diseases
Project/Area Number |
23249043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOUCHI Hirohito 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60145480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDO Akio 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30291545)
OKETANI Makoto 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50274816)
UTO Hirofumi 鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20347058)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | プロテオミクス / C型慢性肝炎 / HCV / AIM / 補体C4断片 / ヒト好中球ペプチド / 炎症性腸疾患 / NAFLD / 膵炎 / 肝細胞癌 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 膵癌 / 自己免疫性膵炎 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 |
Research Abstract |
We identified several serum proteins present at high levels in patients with liver disease or inflammatory bowel disease, including complement component C4 fragment (C4-F), kininogen fragment (Kini-F), apoptosis inhibitor (AIM), and human neutrophil peptide (HNP)-1. Serum C4-F and Kini-F are potentially biomakers for antiviral effects in patients with chronic hepatitis C or diagnosis of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD), respectively. In patients with chronic liver disease, serum AIM levels were associated with liver fibrosis. AIM also appeared to contribute to the pathogenesis of NAFLD. Furthermore, HNP-1 worsened pathological condition in the mouse model of NAFLD and alcoholic liver disease, in addition to ulcerative colitis. Thus, proteomics is a useful tool for identifying proteins that might serve as candidate biomarkers in refractory gastrointestinal diseases, and the identified proteins may be involve in the pathological conditions associated with those diseases.