The investigation of genes related to refractory respiratory diseases and development of novel therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGASE TAKAHIDE  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40208004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU TAKAO  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授 (80127092)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCOPD / 肺線維症 / ARDS / 呼吸器内科学 / 呼吸器内科 / 肺炎症 / 転写コアクチベーター / siRNA / エイコサノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In respiratory diseases, there are several refractory disorders such as COPD, ARDS and pulmonary fibrosis, to which no pharmaceutical agents are currently available or effective. However, their mechanisms still remain to be elucidated. The purpose of this project is to investigate the roles of lipid mediators and TAZ in these disorders using genetically-engineered mice. We found that lipid mediators and TAZ were involved in the pathogenesis of these lung disorders. Our results suggest that these mediators might provide a novel therapeutic approach to these diseases.