Novel Approach for Treatment of Glomeruloclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Iekuni  東海大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80317768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSAKA Taiji  東海大学, 医学部・内科, 准教授 (50317749)
MOTOJIMA Masaru  東海大学, 医学部・薬理学, 講師 (80468636)
Research Collaborator Pastan Ira  National Institutes of Health, Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Center for Cancer Research, National Cancer Institute, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポドサイト傷害 / 慢性腎不全 / 糸球体硬化症 / タンパク尿 / ポドサイト / アンジオテンシン / 慢性腎臓病 / トランスジェニックマウス / コラーゲン / 性差 / CAKUT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kidney diseases are major national health problems. Various causes including nephritis and diabetes leads to injury in “podocytes” in the kidney, which leads to loss of the whole kidney function. Damage in a subpopulation of podocytes secondarily propagates injury to the neighboring podocytes. In this project, we have established a mouse model in which injury to a fraction of the podocyte population can be induced, analyzed how the podocyte injury spreads and identified several key molecules potentially involved in the propagation of injury. It is expected that drugs targeting these molecules would forestall the progression of kidney diseases.