Elucidation of molecular basis and therapeutic strategy of immune-mediated neurological diseases based on comprehensive analysis of autoantibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Shoji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70150612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOSHIMA Naoki  産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (70215482)
KUSUNOKI Susumu  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (90195438)
TANAKA Keiko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30217020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Jun  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40260492)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経病態免疫学 / プロテインアレイ / 免疫性神経疾患 / 自己抗体 / プロファイリング / 傍腫瘍性症候群
Research Abstract
Employing active protein arrays containing recombinant proteins with preserved native structures, sera from 20 patients with paraneoplastic cerebellar degeneration, immune-mediated encephalitis, acute autonomic neuronopathy, and immune-mediated myosisit are subjected to comprehensive antigen screening. Forty to 60 antigens were recognized by the individual serum. Search for homologous regions among the antigens recognized by the same serum revealed that the eiptopes are not shared among these antigens.