Molecular targeting therapy and pathomechanism for Fukuyama muscular dystrophy and related disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TATSUSHI Toda  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30262025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90324780)
KANAGAWA Motoi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00448044)
IKEDA Mariko (TANIGUCHI Mariko)  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特命講師 (00410738)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords福山型筋ジストロフィー / レトロトランスポゾン / ジストログリカノパチー / アンチセンス治療 / フクチン / ポストリン酸構造
Research Abstract
Fukuyama muscular dystrophy (FCMD) is the first human disease found to result from ancestral insertion of a SINE-VNTR-Alu (SVA) retrotransposon into a causative gene. Here we show that aberrant mRNA splicing, induced by SVA exon-trapping, underlies the molecular pathogenesis of FCMD. Introduction of antisense oligonucleotides (AONs) targeting the splice acceptor, the predicted exonic splicing enhancer and the intronic splicing enhancer prevented pathogenic exon-trapping by SVA in cells of patients with FCMD and model mice, rescuing normal fukutin mRNA expression and protein production. AON treatment also restored fukutin functions, including O-glycosylation of a-DG and laminin binding by a-DG. Thus, we have discovered in human disease a role for SVA-mediated exon-trapping and demonstrated the promise of splicing modulation therapy as the first radical clinical treatment for FCMD and other SVA-mediated diseases.