Integrative elucidation of molecular mechanisms for leukemogenesis: Identification and analyses of mutations with novel categories.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Toshio  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (20282527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAURA Jiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (30282651)
NAKAHARA Fumio  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80581181)
Project Period (FY) 2011-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血液腫瘍学 / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / 内科 / 遺伝子 / 白血病 / 骨随意形成症候群 / エピジェネティクス / miRNA / ASXL1 / EZH2 / マウス骨髄移植モデル
Research Abstract
Mutations in a variety of epigenetic factors have been recently identified in various hematological malignancies. We have demonstrated that the mutations in TET2, EZH2 or ASXL1 induce myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS)-like in mouse bone marrow transplant (BMT) model and that derepression of HoxA9 and miR125a induced by ASXL1 mutants via EZH2/PRC2 repression plays critical roles in inducing MDS-like disease.
We previously reported that Hes1 plays critical roles in CML-BC. We here demonstrate that MMP9 expression induced by Hes1 via NFkB activation plays some roles in the progression of CML-BC. In addition, we also demonstrated that Hes1 collaborated with FIP1L1-PDGFR in inducing AML in mouse BMT model and that Hes1 overexpression was observed in 2 of 5 patients with eosinophilic leukemia harboring FIP1L1-PDGFR. These results indicate that Hes1 contribute to leukemogenesis in suppressing myeloid differentiation.