Analysis on genetic basis of leukemia relapse and therapy resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA SEISHi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60292900)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords白血病 / 幹細胞 / リシーケンス / 遺伝子変異 / エピゲノム / 高速シーケンス / 再発 / 難治性白血病 / ゲノム / エクソーム解析 / エピゲノム解析 / 大量並列シーケンス / RNAスプライシング / 治療抵抗性 / 全ゲノム解析
Research Abstract
During the past two decades, significant advance has been made in therapeutics of leukemia. However, overall cure rates for many leukemia types have been less than 50%. In this study, to reveal genetic basis for relapsed or therapy-resistant leukemias, we performed comprehensive mutation studies for different types of leukemia, followed by targeted deep sequencing of newly identified as well as common mutational targets, using massively parallel sequencing in large cohorts of leukemias. We identified a number of new mutational targets, including multiple components of the cohesion complex and the RNA splicing machinery as well as SETBP1, DDX41, and DNA repair genes, many of which were associated with poor clinical outcomes. We further demonstrated that information of mutational status of multiple mutational targets could be used for better prediction of the clinical outcome of patients with AML, enabling their stratification for choice of therapeutics.