Analysis and development of medical treatment for autoinflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HEIKE TOSHIO  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90190173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKOMORI Ryuta  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70359800)
YASUMI Takahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00511891)
OHARA Osamu  (財)かずさDNA研究所, ヒトゲノム研究部, 部長 (20370926)
KAMBE Naotomo  千葉大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50335254)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己炎症性疾患 / インフラマソーム / モザイシズム / CAPS / 高IgD症候群 / NLRP3 / インフラマゾーム / 次世代シークエンサー / 軟骨細胞 / 自然免疫 / 自己炎症疾患 / mevalonate kinase
Research Abstract
Autoinflammatory disease is a new entity of inflammatory disorder, characterized by periodic fever. Although it is comprehended that autoinflammatory disease is caused by inflammatory cytokine production through dysregulated inflammasome function, many aspects are still remained to be resolved from the view point of molecular mechanism. Moreover, it is not well evaluated that multiple organ pathophysiology is all derived from dysregulated inflammasome function. Base on this fund, we develop the evaluation of autoinflammatory disease through patient-derived samples, disease-specific iPS cells, animal model experiment, and new medical technology such as next generation sequencing. These results lead to the establishment of medical care system for inflammatory disease along with the precise comprehension for autoinflammatory disease.