Innovation of novel treatments for various phenotypes of ichthyosis by restoration of ABCA12 lipid transporter gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Masashi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60222551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yasushi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (10567754)
KONO Michihiro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60319324)
ABE Riichiro  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60344511)
SUGIURA Kazumitsu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70335032)
MURO Yoshinao  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80270990)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords皮膚病理学 / 角化異常症 / 魚鱗癬 / ABCA12 / フィラグリン / マウスモデル / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
In the present study, we established ABCA12-mutant mice harboring ABCA12 partial loss-of-function mutations, as model mice for congenital ichthyosiform erythroderma. In the model mice, we evaluated the up-regulation effects on ABCA12 gene expression by various compounds, which were expected to have up-regulation effects on ABCA12 gene expression. As for the compounds which were proved to have up-regulation effects on ABCA12 gene expression, we further investigated treatment efficacy of the up-regulators of ABCA12 gene expression in the model mice, by monitoring ichthyosis phenotype recovery and restoration of skin barrier function.
In addition, we also established model mice carrying ABCA12 loss-of-function mutations as a model of harlequin ichthyosis. Using the model mice, we evaluated treatment efficacy of various read-through compounds to harlequin ichthyosis phenotypes by monitoring restoration of the stratum corneum barrier function and phenotype recovery.