Development of a wearable pneumatic artificial heart system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Akihiko  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20287428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAENAKA Yoshiyuki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 副所長 (00142183)
TATSUMI Eisuke  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (00216996)
TAKEWA Yoshiaki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20332405)
FUKUI Yasuhiro  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60112877)
FUNAKUBO Akio  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00307670)
OHGOE Yasuharu  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10408643)
NONAKA Kazuhiro  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50584182)
OHNUMA Kentaro  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (50527992)
SUMIKURA Hirohito  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (20433998)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords全人工心臓 / 補助人工心臓 / ウェアラブル / 駆動装置 / 空気圧駆動式
Research Abstract
A pneumatic ventricular assist device (PVAD) and total artificial heart (PTAH) were developed. The size and weight of the driver with the 2 battery are 250x110 x210 mm and 4.3 kg. The performance of the PVAD and PTAH were examined in an overflow type circulation mock and animal tests. The VAD achieved the mean pump flow ranging from 3.4 to 6.7 L/min and the mean electric power consumption ranging from 8.0 to 19.7 W in the circulation mock test. The longest electric discharge of the battery of 7 hours and 38 minutes was possible in the circulation mock. The VAD was also examiend in the chronic animal test using calf. The calf survived for 28 days in good general condition. The bypass flow and the electric power consumption were maintained at 4.1+/-0.4 L/min and 13.3+/-0.4 W. The PTAH using the 2 driver was evaluated in the acute animal test using calf. The mean pump flow ranging from 3.9 to 5.4 L/min and the mean electric power consumption ranging from 5.3 to 17.6 W were achieved.