Establishment of new diagnostic imaging system for hepatocellular carcinoma and its application to cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOKUDO Norihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00205361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARAKO Takashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00313213)
CHEN Yu  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00272394)
ISHIZAWA Takeaki  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院・消化器外科, 副医長 (10422312)
URANO Yasuteru  東京大学, 薬学系研究科, 教授 (20292956)
AKIMITSU Nobuyoshi  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (40294962)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / バイオマーカー / 画像診断 / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most effective treatment for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is surgery, but the frequent recurrence of HCC after surgery is a clinical issue. Resolving the problem requires the development of sensitive diagnostic methods and efficacious post-operative therapies. We found that the fluorescent substance indocyanine green (ICG) accumulated in HCC tissue over a period of 1 week. Given this property of ICG, we examined its fluorescence during surgery and we developed an intraoperative diagnostic technique to detect sites of HCC that visual inspection and existing diagnostic images had failed to detect. Moreover, we developed a form of photodynamic therapy that illuminates HCC tissue where ICG has accumulated with near-infrared light to selectively destroy HCC cells. These approaches can help to prevent the recurrence of HCC.