Analysis of Muscle and Tendon Development and its application to Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ASAHARA Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70294460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Syuji  国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 部長 (20382856)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋 / 腱 / Mkx / RP58 / Mkx / 関節 / 靭帯 / ラブドミオザルコーマ
Research Abstract
The research focused on the formation of muscle-tendon structure complex, which is essential for motor function. RP58, a transcription factor required in the development of muscle and Mkx, essential in normal growth of tendons and ligaments were investigated. In order for to determine the mechanism for Mkx expression, promoter/enhancer region of Mkx was localized and 3 candidate transcription factors were identified. Mkx regulated genes were also investigated and identified. RP58 is known to bind to DNMT3, a de novo DNA methyltransferase, and hence DNA methylation was analyzed genome-wide and regions of methylation activity were identified.