Investigation of a novel technique for regeneration of elastic fibers with three-dimensional culture on a collagen sponge scaffold and the addition of latent TGF-beta binding protein 4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shigehiko  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30187728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITOH Motoko  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30378723)
KAWAI Katsuya  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (90273458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Tomoyuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20362527)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工皮膚 / LTBP-4 / 弾性線維 / コラーゲン / コラーゲンスポンジ / 再生医療 / スカフォールド / エラスチン / 再生医学 / 弾性線維再生 / 機能性高分子 / 三次元培養 / 架橋条件 / 基材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to investigate the effects of latent TGF-β binding protein 4 (LTBP-4) on elastic fiber regeneration in three-dimensional cultures of human dermal fibroblasts (HDFs). Collagen sponges cross-linked at 120 °C and composed of small pores (25 μm on average) was favorable for elastic fiber regeneration by HDFs. Addition of LTBP-4, followed by culture for 21 days, accelerated elastic fiber accumulation within the scaffolds. Conditioned scaffolds containing either HDFs or LTBP-4-built mature elastic fibers were implanted between the dermis and the cutaneous muscle of mice. The combined use of HDFs and LTBP-4 resulted in thicker tissues containing elastic fibers. These results indicate that weakly cross-linked collagen sponges can be used as scaffolds for regenerating elastic fibers both in vitro and in vivo, and that the addition of LTBP-4 accelerates the deposition of both elastin and fibrillin-1, and increases cell proliferation.