Regulatory mechanisms in oral tissue-specific immune responses and tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Miyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90255654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Tatsukuni  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80435635)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫学 / 歯学 / 樹状細胞 / 口腔粘膜 / 歯髄 / 歯肉 / 免疫制御 / 舌下免疫療法 / 歯周病 / 歯髄炎
Research Abstract
We investigated oral immune responses induced by oral mucosal or dental pulpal DCs and epithelial cells, and found following new observations; 1) The density of oral mucosal DCs was clearly lower. 2) The density of sublingual DCs was markedly lower than those of buccal mucosa and dorsal surface of the tongue. 3) A comparable recruitment of submucosal DCs (smDCs) in the sublingual mucosa (SLM) was induced at an early phase after an initial hapten painting. 4) Repeated antigen painting onto SLM induced exhaustion of smDCs and conversion of macrophage-like smDC that possess less dendrites and round morphology with high levels of CD11b and CD206. 5) Dental pulp DCs migrated into regional lymph nodes after cusp trimming and possess mature phenotype. 6) Prickle cells in gingiva and dorsal surface of tongue constitutively expressed an immune regulatory molecule B7-H1. 7) B7-H1 that was overexpressed in gingival keratinocytes inhibited P.g-induced gingival inflammation and alveolar bone loss.