Development of fundamental technologies to establish the system of tooth regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO-YAMAMOTO Teruko  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00127250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESHITA Nobuo  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50431515)
IKEDA Etsuko  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20509012)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 器官原基法 / 再生医学 / 歯科 / 歯性上皮細胞 / 歯性間葉細胞 / 再生歯胚
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have developed fundamental technologies to establish the system of tooth regeneration. Neural crest-like cells (NCLCs) were induced from murine iPS cells, and they were three-dimensionally constructed with epithelial tissues isolated from tooth germs. Development of regenerative teeth was observed in organ culture system. We examined induction of tooth germ cells from murine iPS cells and NCLCs. Moreover, we analyzed mechanisms that IGF-1 enlarge size of regenerative teeth. IGF-1 induced proliferation and odontoblast differentiation of mesenchymal cells isolated from tooth germs. In addition, to obtain basic notions directing the application of mechanical stresses for tooth regeneration, we examined the responses of osteocytes and cranial sutures to mechanicals stresses.