Development of predictive periodontology based on molecular epidemiological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shinya  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70239490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Masahiro  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (10243247)
YAMADA Satoru  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40359849)
YAMASHITA Motozo  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90524984)
KITAGAKI Jirouta  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90570292)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEBE Kazunori  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (70273696)
KAMIDE Kei  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80393239)
GONDO Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40250196)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病 / 侵襲性歯周炎 / 分子疫学 / 疾患関連遺伝子 / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the genes responsible for progression of periodontal disease based on the information of molecular epidemiological studies of over 70-year-old adult, aged twins and aggressive periodontitis patients. Moreover, we analyzed the expression and function of the various candidate genes. As a result, we confirmed that genetic factor is associated with the progression of periodontal disease and found that cathepsin A might be a responsible gene for aggressive periodontitis as assessed by the epidemiological database. We also revealed that CD73, PLAP-1, ferritin, and periostin are deeply involved in the cytodifferentiation and mineralization of periodontal ligament cells which play crucial roles in periodontal tissue homeostasis.