Development of an integrated system for assuring care quality aiming at safety improvement of oncology emergency in outpatient chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23249090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Hiroko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (60158300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGASAKI KAORI  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 准教授 (80459247)
YAMAGUCHI TAKUHIRO  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50313101)
HIGASHI NAOHIRO  国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 部長 (10402851)
UCHINUNO ATSUKO  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20232861)
ARAO HARUE  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50326302)
SUZUKI SHIZUE  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00149709)
WATANABE CHIE  上智大学, 看護学科, 准教授 (20425432)
YOSHIMURA KIMIO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10265910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IINO KEIKO  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 教授 (00532350)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学療法 / 外来がん看護 / 自己管理 / 無作為化比較試験 / 経口抗がん薬 / アドヒアランス / セルフマネジメント / 看護介入 / オンコロジーエマージェンシー / 質保証 / ベストプラクティス / 患者の意向 / がん看護 / ケアの質評価 / ベストプラクティスケア / 経口抗がん剤治療 / ケアの質評価指標 / がん薬物療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an integrated system which improves safety of oncology emergency in outpatient cancer chemotherapy nursing. This integrated system is composed of the following three elements; 1)development of a care quality indicator, 2)development and publication of a guideline for safe administration of anticancer drug through an intravenous line or a port, and 3)development of a medication self-management support programme. Medication self-management support programme has three elements; “providing information using teach-back”, “help patients set a goal based on their preferences”, and “solve problems through follow-up counselling”. A Randomized Controlled Trail using the medication self-management programme is underway to produce high level evidence.