| Project/Area Number |
23249091
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirose Taiko 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (10156713)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKUNI KUMI 北海道療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50265097)
OKAMITSU MOTOKO 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (20285448)
OMORI TAKAHIDE 慶応大学, 文学部, 助教 (60276392)
HONMA SATORU 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (60361721)
寺本 妙子 日本橋学館大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 准教授 (20422488)
大久保 功子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20194102)
齋藤 泰子 武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50248861)
石田 徹 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 助教 (10633076)
草薙 美穂 天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (90326554)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OKUBO NORIKO 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20194102)
TERAMOTO TAEKO 開智国際大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 教授 (20422488)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 乳幼児精神保健 / 看護介入研究 / 小児の虐待予防 / 育児支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the effects of the Japanese Early Promotion Program (JEPP)based on the Infant Mental Health program. The JEPP aims to promote mother-infant interactions by enhancing the mothers ability to respond appropriately her child. Mothers in the JEPP group (n = 15) received support from IMH nurses in a pediatric clinic until 12 months of age. The nurses provided positive feedback that emphasized strength of parenting, and assisted the mothers' understanding of their infants. Mother-infant interactions and mother's mental health were assessed at intake, and at 6, 9, and 12 months of infants’age. The JEPP group data were compared with cross-sectional data of the control group (n = 120). The JEPP mothers significantly improved their ability to understand their infants' cues and to respond promptly and unresponsiveness to infants was reduced. Furthermore, the intervention reduced the mothers’ parenting stress and negative emotions, thereby enhancing their self-esteem.