| Project/Area Number |
23251001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE TEIJI 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40240501)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWAGAKI Takanobu 北海道大学, 大学院地球環境科学研究院, 助教 (70312410)
ARASE Teruo 信州大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10362104)
MIYAHARA Ikuko 宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 教授 (80295401)
IZUMIYAMA Shigeyuki 信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (60432176)
MIZUSHIMA Kazuo 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00096918)
OCHIAI Yasuhiro 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40246799)
白坂 蕃 帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40014790)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIRASAKA Shigeru 東京学芸大学大学, 名誉教授 (40014790)
| Research Collaborator |
ANARBAEV Maksat キルギス山岳地域開発センター
KASHIROV Kokul タジク国立公園局
ZIKIROV Kursandkul タジク国立公園局
今堀 恵美 東京外国語大学
小松 哲也 北海道大学
JIU Jie 北海道大学
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 国際貢献 / 持続性 / ジオ・エコツーリズム / 環境適応 / 回復力 / 生態系保全 / 社会変容 / パミール / エコツーリズム / 環境変化 / 環境 / 地生態学 / パミール高原 / キルギス共和国:タジキスタン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Poverty in the study areas creates heavy dependency on natural resources including wildlife. The locals have been adapting to socio-political changes in the past two decades by diversifying the forms of pastoralism. Tourism is new, and only limited households are involved in it. Most locals do not understand the need of sustainability, and the effects and significance of geo-ecotourism development. Sustaining the diversified pastoralism is a must for future sustainability in the study areas. The current total number of livestock is much smaller than that in the Soviet time, and the locals can now decide their pastoral practice by themselves, which has led to non-overgrazed situations. However, the diversified pastoralism has resulted in inequality of pastureland use, which may cause land degradation in the near future.