America as the world's museum: Global regional geography by reexamining immigration and base culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23251002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNihon University (2012-2014)
Tokyo Gakugei University (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAGASAKI Noritaka  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30166475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kiyomi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00166662)
KAGAMI Masahiro  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60185709)
NEDA Katsuhiko  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50192258)
YAMANE Hiroshi  富山大学, 人間発達学部, 教授 (30222376)
ISHII Hisao  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70272127)
URABE Hiroyuki  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (30306477)
OISHI Taro  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70433092)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地理学 / グローバル地誌 / 移民 / 人口移動 / 博物館 / アメリカ合衆国 / 多民族社会 / 基層文化 / アメリカ / エスニック地理学 / 適応戦略 / 文化景観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immigrant groups have brought cultures from their native places the world over to the United States in the history of its development. Those cultures came to constitute America’s base culture, which consists of old cultural elements. Regional geography of the United States used to focus on the surface layer, i.e. newly formed American ways of living and production. In recent years, however, immigrant groups attempt to reevaluate, restore, recreate, and publicize their own cultures as American society became more tolerant to the ethnic diversity. A new approach to the regional geography of the United States is proposed by paying attention to the cultural relics, immigrant museums, and commodification of immigrant cultures. The United States needs to be viewed as the world’s museum.