Study on the social reorganization and symbiotic relations in the past and present of Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23251003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OKA HIROKI  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00223991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Norio  富山大学, 極東地域研究センター, 教授 (50302245)
NAKAMURA Atsushi  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60372330)
INOUE Osamu  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70287944)
KUMO Kazuhiro  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70314896)
IMAMURA Hiroko  富山大学, 極東地域研究センター, 教授 (80234011)
YANAGISAWA Akira  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (50220182)
MA Hongmei  松山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40389193)
SATO Noriyuki  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教育研究支援者 (50534179)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロシア / 中国 / モンゴル / 移民 / 辺境社会再編 / 地域社会再編 / 辺境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study shows that, before the beginning of the 20th century, verious ethnic groups' movement including the Chinese to Mongolia, the Mongols between Inner and Outer Mongolia and the Kazakhs into Mongolia were observed and that the Qing's policy was not directed to blocking them completely, but to control and adjust their movements practically. Another aspect of this study about the era after the end of 20th century showed the Russia's response to Chinese labor emigrants and the reality and rationality of the demographical situation of its Siberian and Far eastern frontiers. In both of two eras studied in this project the asymmetric structure between China as push factor and Russia and Mongolia as pull factor was observed.