| Project/Area Number |
23251004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Isamu 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 名誉教授 (80093334)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAMINE Jun 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (90336701)
ABE Ken-ichi 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究高度化支援センター, 教授 (80222644)
ICHIKAWA Masahiro 高知大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80390706)
OCHIAI Yukino 鹿児島大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (50347077)
SUZUKI Shinji 近畿大学, 社会学部, 講師 (10423013)
TAKEDA Shinya 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (90212026)
NAGATSU Kazufumi 東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20324676)
HIRATA Masahiro 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (30396337)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 生態資源 / エコポリティクス / 地域間比較 / ユーラシア大陸辺境域 / アジア海域 / エコツーリズム / ワシントン条約 / 港市 / ユーラシア大陸周辺域 / ユーラシア大陸 / 変容 / 国家規制 / 住民対応 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify the changing process of eco-resources in the remote area of Eurasian continent and Asian maritime world and to find the characteristics of both areas. For instance, agarwood in tropical forest resources, sea cucumbers in maritime world, milk products in pasture resources are precious resources which have been over exploited after the 2nd world war and getting scarce and difficult to manage by the pressures from large countries and international treaties. We have to secure those resources sustainably by bottom up efforts of the local people. In four years, field works have been done in many remote areas and found good examples of sustainable way of resource management by the small network societies. Roles of the harbor cities like Hong Kong, Singapore and Bangkok are extra important for the future management of eco-resources. Results were published in 20 books and over 100 papers.