Engaged Area Studies in the Arena of African Local-Knowledge Formation and Sharing: Seeking for the new images of community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23251005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA MASAYOSHI  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (80215962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGA Toru  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00263062)
KANEKO Morie  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (10402752)
MATSUBAYASHI Kozo  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70190494)
NISHI Makoto  京都大学, 学際融合研究推進センター, 准教授 (10444473)
ITO Yoshimasa  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 助教 (60638188)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUGE Yoichi  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (50092276)
OHTA Itaru  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (60191938)
ITANI Juichi  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (20232382)
NISHIZAKI Nobuko  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (40431647)
KAWAI Yuka  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (70407815)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords在来知 / コミュニティ / 実践的地域研究 / エチオピア / 生業実践 / 地域資源 / 文化の創造 / 在来技術 / アフリカ在来知 / 環境 / 教育 / 創造 / 共生 / 文化 / 生業環境 / 共生教育 / 文化創造 / 国際研究者交流 / コミュニティー / 保健 / 生業 / 健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was an integrated Area Study in which over 30 researchers and practitioners from Ethiopia and Japan participated for action-oriented field research. In the process of research, members shared the concept of “Local Knowledge (ZAIRAICHI) and contributed to the further clarification of its definition.
The project team was composed in four groups; (1) environment and livelihood, (2) health and welfare, (3) education and coexistence, and (4) culture and creativity. Each group had three common interests to analyze the set of data looking at its generation, sharing and creation of local knowledge.
The findings of the research project have been actively presented not only at the international academic conferences and journals but also shared with local communities at the exhibitions organized at community-based museum.