Comparative Studies on Environmental Exploitation in Tropical Highlands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23251008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Norio  国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90111088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川本 芳  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (00177750)
大山 修一  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (00322347)
池谷 和信  国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (10211723)
月原 敏博  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (10254377)
平田 昌弘  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (30396337)
重田 眞義  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 教授 (80215962)
本江 昭夫  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (30091549)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAMURA Tetsuya  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (00203208)
SUGIYAMA Saburo  愛知県立大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (40315867)
Research Collaborator TORITSUKA Ayuchi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱帯高地 / 環境開発 / ドメスティケーション / 高地文明 / 地域間比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tropical mountains and highlands are mostly located in the zone between 20°South and 20°North approximately. In Southeast Asia and eastern India, tropical climates extend north to near 30°latitude. Vegetational zonation is extremely variable in tropical mountain areas. In tropical highlands, there is very little seasonal fluctuation in temperature, but the daily temperature fluctuation is markedly greater than in mid-latitude mountains. The daily temperature extremes produce a large of freeze-thaw days in tropical highlands. Major highland areas with permanent human population are mostly in the tropical zone. Examples discussed in this study were the Andes,. the Ethiopian highland, the eastern Himalayas, and the Mexican highland, although the Tibettan plateau is located in the temperate zone, this region also supports sizable and permanent human population. In different tropical highlands, many similar adaptive strategies can be found.