Comparative study of folktales and traditional literature in the western regions of Indian Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23251010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Oda Jun'ichi  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10177230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAZAWA Hideo  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10183922)
SUGIMOTO Seiko  京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (70298743)
MORIYAMA Takumi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70264926)
HANABUCHI Keiya  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50323910)
IIDA Taku  国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 准教授 (30332191)
Research Collaborator MACHIDA Kazuhiko
NISHIMOTO Noa
RAZAFIARIVONY Michel
HATUBOU Salim
SAID Abdou Bacar
GEERJANANDSINGH Bissessur (GEERJANANDSINGH Arvind)
GENCE Marie-Anick
LIVE Yu-Sion
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords民話 / インド洋西域島嶼世界 / セーシェル / コモロ / モーリシャス / マダガスカル / 国際研究者交流 / 文学一般 / 民族学 / レユニオン / インド洋西域 / マダガスカル:レユニオン:セーシェル:コモロ / マダガスカル:レユニオン:セーシェル:フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this study, we collected folktales and traditional literature of the islands belonging to the western region of the Indian Ocean, which is generally not a subject of studies in Japan. Over a period of 5 years, we translated the texts in the original languages into Japanese, and published the following 7 bilingual collections: 2 volumes of Seychellois folktales, 2 volumes of Malagasy folktales and traditional literature (in 5 dialects ), 2 volumes of Comorian folktales (in 2 dialects ), and 1 volume of Bhojpuri folktales in Mauritius. These collections were also donated to the local people of the respective region, who regarded them highly. For instance, the Seychellois folktale collection was awarded a certificate of appreciation by the Seychelles Ministry of Tourism and Culture and a new method proposed by us (for transcribing Bhojpuri text into Latin characters, contributing to local researchers' awareness of the rigid corresponding relationship between sound and symbol).