A Study of Cuneiform Sources housed at the National Museum of Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23251013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Kazuya  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 共同研究員 (60027547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASE Toyoko  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10195092)
TERAMURA Hirofumi  国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 助教 (10455230)
MORI Wakaha  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 共同研究員 (80419457)
ITANI Kouzou  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60144309)
MATSUSHIMA Eiko  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学研究科, 教授 (90157305)
HARUTA Seirou  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (90266354)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイラン国立博物館 / 楔形文字文書 / エラム語 / アッカド語 / シュメール語 / テル・マルヤン / 3Dモデリング / 楔形文字資料 / スサ / フジスタン / 粘土板 / 楔形文字 / 3Dモデル / アンシャン / 3Dモデリング / レンガ碑文 / マルヤン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has been organized for a comprehensive study of the unpublished cuneiform texts written in Elamite, Sumerian and Akkadian (brick inscriptions and records from Tell Malyan (ancient Anshan) housed at the National Museum of Iran. 3D modelling was made for those documents for conveniences of classification and public education and for easier assess of the sources to be made by specialists not working for the museum. Our work of research and 3D modelling, which started in 2011 under the generous permission of the National Museum of Iran, have almost been completed by 2016. We have already offered the research achievements of the Grants-in-Aids on the Brick Inscriptions in the National Museum of Iran (ed. E. Matsushima and H. Teramura; 2012) and Ancient Iran: Proceedings of the International Colloquium held at Kyoto University, December 6-7, 2014 [2016]. They will soon appear in the book-form. We are also studying the Malyan tablets and others for their earliest publication.