A archaeological study on the northern path of Circum Japanese sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23251014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Onuki Shizuo  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70169184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO HIROYUKI  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50292743)
FUKUDA MASAHIRO  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 助教 (20431877)
KUMKI TOSHIAKI  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (20282543)
KUBIKITA DAI  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (00549561)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords考古学 / サハリン / 北海道 / 縄文時代 / アムール川 / 石刃鏃 / 新石器時代 / コンドン文化 / 石刃鏃石器群 / 縄文時代早期 / 環日本海 / ロシア / 先史時代 / ロシア極東 / サハリン島 / アムール川下流域 / コンドン1遺跡 / オシポフカ文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The path of negotiations with the mainland is limited because Japanese archipelago is surrounded by the sea. As the start of the Yayoi culture, negotiations with the mainland thorough the Korean Peninsula were common. In northern there was the another route via Sakhalin but, this route is also contemplated, such as if they were always open, has not been elucidated empirically far. In this project we sought to identify the timing of this northern corridor was substantially function. Our answer is that after Hokkaido and Sakhalin was disconnected because of the rise of sea level only in the Holocene, archaeologically there was only one short time of active negotiation at of the early Jomon period. And after then that path had remained essentially closed up to the epi-Jomon period.